01
Alpha
Mean-reversion and momentum against GLD, IAU, GC, DXY and EURUSD, with regime switches for inflation-hedge, safe-haven, and risk cycles.
XAUUSD · MT5 · MQL5 ONLY
Equinox Quant is a quantitative signal and multi-broker platform for XAUUSD. Charts, regimes, and risk live in the desk. Every order that reaches a broker is placed by a native MQL5 Expert Advisor.
ILLUSTRATIVE DESK
4123.92
-1.40 · XAUUSD
OBI
0.62
Neutral
Not a broker feed. The live product streams the subscribed book; this panel only shows the shape of the desk.
PLATFORM
Built for people who already trade XAUUSD and want the research, the risk number, and the order path in the same place — without pretending a retail MT5 feed is an exchange.
01
Mean-reversion and momentum against GLD, IAU, GC, DXY and EURUSD, with regime switches for inflation-hedge, safe-haven, and risk cycles.
02
Order-book imbalance, volume-at-price, and time-and-sales — only as deep as each MT5 broker actually publishes, and labeled when a figure is an estimate.
03
Parametric VaR and expected shortfall tuned to gold’s tails, plus a shock view for yield-curve and geopolitical moves.
04
Signals may be computed anywhere. Every broker order is placed by a native MQL5 Expert Advisor on its own MetaTrader 5 session.
QUANTITATIVE MATH
Every published signal carries the expression that produced it. The dashboard draws the same series: price, a short-horizon VWAP, imbalance, and a regime tag.
OBI = (BidQty − AskQty) / (BidQty + AskQty)
Near +1 is bid pressure. Near −1 is offer pressure. Depth is whatever the broker book actually shows.
Σ (Price × Volume) / Σ Volume
A rolling sub-minute anchor, drawn on the chart, not a session VWAP dressed up as one.
z = (Price − Anchor) / σ
Distance from the micro anchor, used for statistical-arbitrage candidates.
ES = E[Loss | Loss > VaR]
Tail loss beyond a parametric VaR, calibrated to gold rather than an equity template.
SUBSCRIPTIONS
Monthly, in US dollars. The plan is checked at login, in the API, and inside the Expert Advisor before a live function arms.
| Included | Basic$49 | Professional$99 | Institutional$199 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Live XAUUSD chart | |||
| OBI and micro VWAP | |||
| Signal feed | Basic | With math | With math |
| History | Limited | Extended | Full depth |
| Accounts | Single | Single | Multi-broker view |
| Heatmap and CVD | |||
| Risk panel | Basic | VaR and ES | |
| ML regime notes | |||
| API | Limited | Priority |
Selected plan: Professional. Continue below to record access.
The public promise stops where a retail gold feed stops. These are product rules, not footnotes.
Both, with a hard split. Research, charts, and signals live in the platform. Orders that touch a broker are sent only by an MQL5 Expert Advisor inside MetaTrader 5.
XAUUSD, plus the gold symbol alias each broker actually uses. The desk is built around spot gold’s macro drivers — real yields, the dollar, and risk regime — not a generic FX template.
Basic is $49, Professional is $99, Institutional is $199, each per month. The license gates charts, signal depth, history, risk, multi-broker views, and API rate. An expired plan drops premium modules without stranding the basic view.
Yes, on the Institutional plan. Each account stays on its own terminal. A coordinator blocks duplicate orders and shows net exposure before you add to it.
ACCESS
Tell us the desk you want. The request is emailed to the desk from no-reply@equinoxquant.com. Billing is not charged here.